Culture Strategy / Culture Strategy
Culture Strategy of Georgia 2025
Culture Strategy 2025 represents the long term strategic document of Government of Georgia that determines state vision, goals and perspectives considering different challenges faced by culture sector in Georgia.
Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection of Georgia elaborated the document in cooperation with other government agencies and with active participation of general public. The strategy creation process was supported by EU institutions. Council of Europe and European Union evaluated the cooperation positively.
The strategy has fundamental principles; publicity, civil society engagement and transparency. It cooperates with governmental representatives, NGO, international organizations, professional, business and educational institutions in order to reform institutional and legislative actions that help developing creative industries in cultural sector.
The main principles of strategy are: publicity, civic participation and transparency. It is based on collaboration with other government agencies and municipal authorities, NGOs. IGOs. business sector, educational institutions, independent cultural professionals and general public, while initiating institutional and legislative reforms, what in turn represent the pillars for the development of culture sector in Georgia.
In addition to traditional cultural fields, Culture Strategy 2025 is oriented on development of creative industries. This is one of the main instruments for strengthening business capabilities of culture sector and sustainable development of the entire country as well.
2 year action plan is a next step in Strategy implementation containing detailed activities planned by government agencies. The process of implementing the strategy as well as the action plan of the strategy will be monitored by the group of civil society and culture professionals.